Advertising Prohibition - State Comparison Report
[…] or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio station or television station, or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement, or statement, written or oral, that uses the existence of the life and health insurance protection association for the purpose of sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance or other coverage covered by this article 20. However, this section does not apply to the association or any other entity that does not sell or solicit insurance or coverage by a health maintenance organization.

Connecticut

§ 38a-871. “Liability for unpaid assessments. Records. Use of assets of impaired insurer. Distributions” …(e) It shall be a prohibited unfair trade practice and a violation of section 38a-815 for any person to make use in any manner of the protection afforded by sections 38a-858 to 38a-875, inclusive, in the solicitation, negotiation, procurement or effectuation of insurance provided, this