Advertising Prohibition - State Comparison Report
[…] Provided however, that this section shall not apply to the Idaho life and health insurance guaranty association or any other entity which does not sell or solicit insurance. This section shall also not prohibit the furnishing of written information that is in a form prepared by the association and approved by the director upon request of the policy owner.

Illinois

§531.19 “Prohibited advertisement of action of the Insurance Guaranty Association in sale of insurance” (a) No person, including a member insurer, agent or affiliate of a member insurer shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine or