Advertising Prohibition - State Comparison Report
[…] This subsection shall not apply to the Association or any other entity that does not sell or solicit insurance or coverage by a health maintenance organization.

Washington

§48.32A.185 “Prohibited advertisement of insurance guaranty association act in insurance sales--Notice to policy owners” (1) No person, including an insurer, agent, or affiliate of an insurer may make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other