Advertising Prohibition - State Comparison Report
[…] However, this section does not apply to the association or any other entity which does not sell or solicit insurance or coverage by a health maintenance organization.

Kansas

§40-3013a “Statement of existence of association not to be used to induce sales; description document, delivery to policyholder; disclaimer required; notice that policy is excluded from coverage under act” (a) No person, including an insurer, agent or affiliate of an insurer shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine or other